[ Open competition result of details here. ]

※Click the program name for more details.

Amazons

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 Thésée Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France
2 8QP Johan de Koning none Netherlands

Breakthrough

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 R2D2 Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France
2 NDHU Polygames Akeem Peters National Dong Hwa University Taiwan

Chinese Checkers

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 Jump Yen-Chi Chen National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
2 Hexagram Zaheen Ahmad University of Alberta Canada

Chinese Dark Chess

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 PupilDarkChess Hung-Jui Chang Academia Sinica, National Taiwan University, Chung Yuan Christian University Taiwan
2 DarkKnight Chu-Hsuan Hsueh Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Chiao Tung University Japan & Taiwan
3 DarkCheese Ping Chun Chen National Taichung University of Education Taiwan

Connect6

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 CZF_Connect6 Shao-Xiong,Zheng National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
1 NDHU Polygames Sasa Tarzn National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
3 Explorer Li Xiaorui University of Science and Technology Beijing 中国

Dots and Boxes

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 Deep Nikita Andrew Lin Washington technology University USA

Draughts/Checkers

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 Tdking Ton Tillemans Privat suisse

EinStein Würfelt Nicht

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 VSWTN Zhang Yuxuan University of Science and Technology Beijing 中国
2 NDHU Polygames Yi-Chuan Chen National Dong Hwa University Taiwan

Go 9x9

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 CGI Go Intelligence Meng-Yu, Tsai National Chiao Tung University Taiwan

Havannah 8x8

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 NDHU Polygames Tyler Eck National Dong Hwa University Taiwan

Hex 13x13

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 NDHU Polygames Sasa Tarzn National Dong Hwa University Taiwan

Hex 19x19

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 NDHU Polygames Sasa Tarzn National Dong Hwa University Taiwan

Mahjong

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 SimCat Shih-Chieh Tang National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
2 Zio Zong-Han Lin National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
3 Zei Yu-Chen Lin National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan

Minishogi

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 ShioRamen Masahiro Shioda The University of Electro-Communications Japan
2 NDHU Polygames Tyler Eck National Dong Hwa University Taiwan

Nonogram

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 The Heirs Tzung- Shuan Tsai National Taichung University of Education Taiwan
2 Defense Jia-Jun Yeh, Kuo-Chan Huang, Wei-Chiao Huang, Yan-Rong Guo, De-Rong Sung, Tzung-Shuan Tsai National Taichung University of Education Taiwan

Othello 8x8

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 Maverick Yen-Chi Chen National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
2 Réplicateur #8 Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France

Othello 10x10

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 Réplicateur #10 Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France
2 Persona Yen-Chi Chen National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan

Clobber

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 Hercule Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France
2 Pan.exe Johan de Koning Koning Netherlands
3 Klopper Johannes Schwagereit none Germany

Honeymoon Bridge

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 GodJimmy Chen-En Yang National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
2 CYC_HB YiChuan Chen NDHU Taiwan

Outer-Open Gomoku

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 CZF_Outer_Open_Gomoku Wei-Chen Liao,Po-Wei Huang National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
2 Fiver Wu Yihao University of Science and Technology Beijing 中国
3 Nonoku Xun-Yu Jiang National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan

Surakarta

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Country
1 Athénan Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France
2 CZF_Surakarta Liang-Fu Liu National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
3 FuChou Yen-Chi Chen National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan



COMPUTER OLYMPIAD 2021

“Computer Olympiad, aiming at the competition of games, provides a stage of technical communication for those who are interested in artificial intelligence of computer games.”

“To promote the research, development, application, and communication of game-playing programs and the related realms.”

ICGA 2021

Contents

  • Registration deadline: August 18, 2021.
  • Events: Tournaments include, but are not limited to: 2048, Amazons, Block Go, Breakthrough, Chinese Checkers, Chinese Chess, Chinese Dark Chess, Connect6, Deep Learning Gomoku, Dice Shogi, Digital Curling, Dots and Boxes, Draughts/Checkers, EinStein Würfelt Nicht, Go 9x9, Go 13x13, Go 19x19, Gomoku, Havannah 8x8, Havannah 10x10, Hex 11x11, Hex 13x13, Hex 19x19, Killall Go, Kyoto Shogi, Mahjong, Minishogi, NoGo, Nonogram, Othello 8x8, Othello 10x10, Outer-Open Gomoku, Shogi, Surakarta, etc.
  • Registration Fee: 40 Euro for each program entry. (According to the registration name, that is, First Name + Last Name fields)
    See Computer Olympiad 2021 - Registration (ICGA website) for details.
    The name of the ICGA member should be written in the *entry form* . If not, an additional 20 Euros must be paid.
  • Payment Options: The fee can be paid by ICGA normal way - bank transfer and credit card. See Membership - Payment options (ICGA website) for details.
  • Award: For each tournament, medals will be awarded to top-three programs if more than three programs participate, or top-two programs if three programs participate.
  • Multiple programs are allowed for one person.
  • Registration implies acceptance of the tournament rules (in particular rule 1, original work).

Rules

The rules for an online Olympiad are a work in progress. Please look at them carefully, as there are changes over previous years: Computer Olympiad 2020 Rules (ICGA website)

Rules of Games and Client Programs

The following games have been played in the recent past.
For games not on this list, please contact jonathan@ualberta.ca to get your game added to the list.

Game
Chair
E-Mail
Rule and Client Programs
2048 Client [zipped] Rule [ms-docx]
Amazons
Block Go Chihkang Lo chihkanglo@ai.csie.ndhu.edu.tw
Breakthrough Yen-Chi Chen zxkyjimmy@gmail.com
Chinese Checkers Chih-Hung Chen honhonzone@gmail.com
Chinese Chess Wen-Jie Tseng wenjie0723@gmail.com
Chinese Dark Chess Hsuan-Yu Wang tt40616@gmail.com Rule and Clinet [link] Client (Linux) [zipped] Client (Linux) [zipped]
Connect6 Zheng-Yuan Lee sharknevercries@gmail.com
Deep Learning Gomoku Kuo-Chan Huang 610521219@gms.ndhu.edu.tw
Dice Shogi Takumi Baba baba@minerva.cs.uec.ac.jp
Digital Curling Takeshi Ito taito@mbc.nifty.com
Dots and Boxes Junkai Lu junkai-lu@outlook.com
Draughts/Checkers
EinStein Würfelt Nicht Hsin-I Lin 410521233@gms.ndhu.edu.tw Rule [pdf] Client [zipped]
Go 9x9 Rule [text]
Go 13x13 Rule [text]
Go 19x19 Rule [text]
Gomoku Kuo-Chan Huang 610521219@gms.ndhu.edu.tw
Havannah 8x8 Chao Gao cgao3@ualberta.ca
Havannah 10x10 Chao Gao cgao3@ualberta.ca
Hex 11x11 Chao Gao cgao3@ualberta.ca
Hex 13x13 Chao Gao cgao3@ualberta.ca
Hex 19x19 Chao Gao cgao3@ualberta.ca
Killall Go
Kyoto Shogi
Mahjong Shih-Chieh Tang fight5566jay@gmail.com
Minishogi Hsuan-Yu Wang tt40616@gmail.com
NoGo
Nonogram Tzung-Shuan Tsai acs105119@gm.ntcu.edu.tw Rule [text] Rule [zipped]
Othello 8x8 Feng-Sen Kuan ghit42796@gmail.com
Othello 10x10 Ji-Rong Lin jironglin@gmail.com
Outer-Open Gomoku Chih-Hung Chen honhonzone@gmail.com Rule [pdf]
Shogi
Surakarta Yen-Chi Chen zxkyjimmy@gmail.com

Schedule

  • August 18: last day to register for the Olympiad
  • August 22: registration fees must be paid
  • August 23-30: competition
  • See Computer Olympiad 2021 - Important Dates (ICGA website) for details.
    First Name*
    Last Name*
    Organization*
    Country*
    City*
    Telephone
    Status*
    E-mail address*
    Select a game*
    Program name*
    Author name(s)*
    ICGA member name(s)
    Operator name*
    KGS name (if applicable)
    Strength (if known)
    Hardware
    URL for program
    Description of the technical aspects of the program*
    (250 word maximum)
    Other information
    SUBMIT
    ※Click the program name for more details.
    • Game Type
      • Chinese Chess
    • Program Name
      • Stratar
    • Author(s)
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
        Tristan Cazenave
    • ICGA members(s)
      • Tristan Cazenave
    • Operator
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
    • E-Mail
      • quentin.cohen-solal@dauphine.psl.eu
    • Organization
      • Université Paris-Dauphine
    • Country
      • France
    • Introduction
      • See "Learning to Play Two-Player Perfect-Information Games without Knowledge", Quentin Cohen-Solal, arxiv.org, 2020.
    • Game Type
      • Draughts/Checkers
    • Program Name
      • Tdking
    • Author(s)
      • Ton Tillemans
    • ICGA members(s)
      • Ton Tillemans
    • Operator
      • Ton Tillemans
    • E-Mail
      • ton_til@bluemail.ch
    • Organization
      • privat
    • Country
      • Switserland
    • Introduction
      • 6 pieces end database
    • Game Type
      • Other games:Arimaa
    • Program Name
      • Croisé
    • Author(s)
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
        Tristan Cazenave
    • ICGA members(s)
      • Tristan Cazenave
    • Operator
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
    • E-Mail
      • quentin.cohen-solal@dauphine.psl.eu
    • Organization
      • Université Paris-Dauphine
    • Country
      • France
    • Introduction
      • See "Learning to Play Two-Player Perfect-Information Games without Knowledge", Quentin Cohen-Solal, arxiv.org, 2020.
    • Game Type
      • Other games:Santorini
    • Program Name
      • Théras
    • Author(s)
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
        Tristan Cazenave
    • ICGA members(s)
      • Tristan Cazenave
    • Operator
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
    • E-Mail
      • quentin.cohen-solal@dauphine.psl.eu
    • Organization
      • Université Paris-Dauphine
    • Country
      • France
    • Introduction
      • See "Learning to Play Two-Player Perfect-Information Games without Knowledge", Quentin Cohen-Solal, arxiv.org, 2020.
    • Game Type
      • Other games:Ataxx
    • Program Name
      • Xxatar
    • Author(s)
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
        Tristan Cazenave
    • ICGA members(s)
      • Tristan Cazenave
    • Operator
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
    • E-Mail
      • quentin.cohen-solal@dauphine.psl.eu
    • Organization
      • Université Paris-Dauphine
    • Country
      • France
    • Introduction
      • See "Learning to Play Two-Player Perfect-Information Games without Knowledge", Quentin Cohen-Solal, arxiv.org, 2020.
    • Game Type
      • Other games:Lines of Action
    • Program Name
      • Clank
    • Author(s)
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
        Tristan Cazenave
    • ICGA members(s)
      • Tristan Cazenave
    • Operator
      • Quentin Cohen-Solal
    • E-Mail
      • quentin.cohen-solal@dauphine.psl.eu
    • Organization
      • Université Paris-Dauphine
    • Country
      • France
    • Introduction
      • See "Learning to Play Two-Player Perfect-Information Games without Knowledge", Quentin Cohen-Solal, arxiv.org, 2020.

    Game Type

    Program Name

    Operator

    Organization

    Country

    Chinese Chess Stratar Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France
    Draughts/Checkers Tdking Ton Tillemans privat Switserland
    Other games:
    Arimaa
    Croisé Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France
    Other games:
    Santorini
    Théras Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France
    Other games:
    Ataxx
    Xxatar Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France
    Other games:
    Lines of Action
    Clank Quentin Cohen-Solal Université Paris-Dauphine France

    Location

    info.
  • Online, using the Ludii software.
  • See Computer Olympiad 2021 (ICGA website) for details.