Download competition result of details

2048

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 khyeh Kun-Hao Yeh National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
2 HG2K
3 Carrot2048
Competition Records [zipped]



55 Shogi

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 EVG1.5 許舜欽 Chang Jung Christian University Taiwan
2 Araiguma Chen Chun-Chieh Chang Jung Christian University Taiwan
3 Temping 魏名宣 Academia Sinica Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



Chinese Chess

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 shiga Shi-Jim Yen National Dong-Hwa University Taiwan
2 Chimo Wen-Jie Tseng National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



Connect6

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 NCTU6-Q 黃勁博 National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
2 Mobile6 黃勁博 National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



Chinese Dark Chess(4x8)

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 Yahari Gang-Yu Fan Academia Sinica Taiwan
2 Observer 林順喜 National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
3 IronFrog 林璟農 National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



Chinese Dark Chess (8x8)

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 DarkKnight Chu-Hsuan Hsueh National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
2 IronFrog 林璟農 National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



Go 9x9

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 CGI Go Intelligence Guan-Wen Chen National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
2 EZGO Yu-Hsuan Hsu National Taiwan University Taiwan
3 wingo Hsin-Hung Chou/Han-Yi Deng Chang Jung Christian University Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



Mahjong

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 VeryLongCat Shih-Chieh Tang National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
2 MahJongDaXia2 吳俊緯 National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
3 ThousandWind 林順喜 National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



NoGo

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 HappyNogo 藍立呈 National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
2 HaHaNoGo 藍立呈 National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



Nonogram

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 Requiem 陳彥吉 National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
2 YesNonogram 張嘉豪 National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
3 YeeJ Yi-Jiun Kuo 東海大學 Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



Othello

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 Maverick 陳彥吉 National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
2 NEKO Chen Chun-Chieh Chang Jung Christian University Taiwan
3 Imaginary 謝昌龍 National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



Outer-Open Gomoku

Rank
Program Name
Operator
Organization
Contury
1 OOGiveMeFive 陳志宏 National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
2 Deep Nikita Andrew Lin Microsoft USA
3 Shark 林順喜 National Taiwan Normal University Taiwan
Competition Records [zipped]



CHAMPIONS OF TAAI 2015

“This congress, aiming at the competition of games, will hopefully provide a stage of technical communication for those who are interested in Artificial Intelligence of computer game.”

The research of computer game has been one of the most fascinating fields in Artificial Intelligence since Shannon utilized computers to play chess in 1950.It is an important milestone for Artificial Intelligence that “Deep blue” , a super computer invented by IBM in 1997, defeated human to win the championship of chess.Artificial Intelligence is applied in the related domain of computer game, such as cognitive science, software engineering, machine learning , and combinatorial game theory.

“To promote the research, development, application, and communication of computer game programs and the related realm in Taiwan”

Recently, game industry has been paid more and more attention. Games like chess and poker have been considered as those which are most playable without easily getting bored to play for a long time and never out of fashion. In addition, the game of Go and Chinese chess are are believed to be helpful for brain training. The Ministry of Education of Taiwan also determined the game of Go to be one of the references in Recommended Proficiency Examination in 2007. Therefore, the research of computer game has been in the period of practical value in recent years.

Contents

  • Events :Go, Connect6, Chinese Chess, Dark Chess, Othello, 5x5 Shogi ...etc.
  • Place :Chang Jung Christian University
  • Application :Online application only.
  • Registration Fee :NT$ 1000 (around $34.4 USD) for general, NT$ 500 (around $17.2 USD) for Student(Note:Oversea participants please contact Prof. Shi-Jim Yen)
  • Award :In each event, medals will be awarded for top-three programs.

Rules

  • The program must be designed by each team, and the same program can only apply for one time.
  • In each team, one player, at least, should operate the program.If sponsor unit is asked to operate for one team, the team will be charged for NT$ 1000 of signing up.
  • Every team has to attend the council before the game, and specific rules will be determined in this council.
  • Swiss schedule of game is adopted.
  • The winner earns 2 points. If it is a tied game, both sides earn 1 point. The loser gets 0 point.
  • If the player wants to modify the program when playing, he must get the permission of the referee first.
  • While playing, screens of both side should be visible to each other.
  • If the program crash while playing, after the referee's approval, it should be reloaded to go on playing before time is up.
  • After every game, both sides need to hand in the game records.
  • If there is any controversy during the game, the referee should make the final decision.
  • For other rules not mentioned above, please refer to ICGA Computer Olympiad 2010.

※Rules of the game are as above, and will be confirmed in the council with team leaders before the game.

Game
Chair
E-Mail
Special Rule
Chinese Chess 曾汶傑 wenjie0723@gmail.com Client [zipped]
Chinese Dark Chess (4x8) 范綱宇 imloed10000@gmail.com Rule [text] Client windows [zipped] Client linux [zipped]
Connect6 魏廷翰 tinghan.wei@gmail.com
Go 19x19 林璟農 jironglin@gmail.com Rule [text]
Go 13x13 林璟農 jironglin@gmail.com Rule [text]
Go 9x9 林璟農 jironglin@gmail.com Rule [text]
Killall Go 林璟農 jironglin@gmail.com
Shogi (5x5) 吳光彧 redalert1827@gmail.com Rule [pdf]
Nonogram 薛筑軒 turtle31750@gmail.com Rule [text] Attachment [zipped]
Mahjong 唐士傑 fight5566jay@gmail.com Rule [ms-docx]
Nogo 曾汶傑 wenjie0723@gmail.com
Othello 陳俊傑 holiday@mail.cjcu.edu.tw
2048 葉騉豪 tnmichael309@gmail.com Rule [ms-docx] Framework [zipped] Facebook Group [link]
Outer-Open Gomoku 陳志宏 honhonzone@gmail.com Rule [pdf]

Tournament Schedule

11/14

Registration Deadlines

Registration Now!»
11/21
08:30

Arrival Registration

09:00

Competition Part1

This competition separates to two parts, the first part will be held approximately 3 hours.

  • Go (9x9)
  • Chinese Chess
  • Chinese Dark Chess
  • Connect6
  • NoGo
  • Shogi (5x5)
  • Mahjong
  • Othello
12:00

TCGA Membership Meeting

Membership Meeting & Lunch time

13:00

Competition Part2

The second part will be held approximately 4 hours.

  • Chinese Chess
  • Chinese Dark Chess
  • NoGo
  • Shogi (5x5)
  • Nonogram
  • Mahjong
  • Othello
17:00

Tournaments Award

See rankings »
Registration closed.

Game Type

Program Name

Operator

Organization

Country

2048 khyeh Kun-Hao Yeh National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
2048 MO2048 助教友人 NCTU 台灣
2048 20486 林品儒 NTNU 台灣
2048 ICGA2048 學校助教朋友 國立交通大學 台灣
55 Shogi Araiguma Chen Chun-Chieh Chang Jung Christian University Taiwan
55 Shogi EVG1.5 許舜欽 CJCU Taiwan
55 Shogi Temping 魏名宣 SINICA 台灣
55 Shogi Hinata 阮柏鈞 中原大學 台灣
Chinese Chess shiga Shi-Jim Yen National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
Chinese Chess Chimo Wen-Jie Tseng NCTU Taiwan
Chinese Chess Shark 林順喜 NTNU 台灣
Connect6 NCTU6-Q 黃勁博 National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Connect6 Mobile6 黃勁博 National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Dark Chess(4x8) Homer Nicolas Jouandeau University Paris 8 France
Dark Chess(4x8) Yahari Gang-Yu Fan Academia Sinica Taiwan
Dark Chess(4x8) Deep Nikita Andrew Lin Microsoft USA
Dark Chess(4x8) DarkKnight Chu-Hsuan Hsueh National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Dark Chess(4x8) IronFrog 林璟農 National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
Dark Chess(4x8) IronFrog_BS 林璟農 National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
Dark Chess(4x8) TuxedoCat 陳志宏 NTNU 台灣
Dark Chess(4x8) Observer 林順喜 NTNU 台灣
Dark Chess(4x8) TsaiB8 陳昱廷 NTNU 台灣
Go 13x13 CGI Go Intelligence Guan-Wen Chen National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Go 19x19 CGI Go Intelligence Guan-Wen Chen National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Go 9x9 wingo Hsin-Hung Chou / Han-Yi Deng Chang Jung Christian University Taiwan
Go 9x9 CGI Go Intelligence Guan-Wen Chen National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Go 9x9 EZGO Yu-Hsuan Hsu National Taiwan University Taiwan
Go 9x9 SimpleAI Hung-Cheng Lin NTU Taiwan
Killall Go CGI Go Intelligence Guan-Wen Chen National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Mahjong GuoJing 郭桐甫 CJCU 台灣
Mahjong VeryLongCat Shih-Chieh Tang National ChiaoTung University Taiwan
Mahjong AFKMJ_MC 林璟農 National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
Mahjong AFKMJ_NH 林璟農 National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
Mahjong ThousandWind 林順喜 NTNU 台灣
Mahjong MahJongDaXia2 吳俊緯 師大資工所 中華民國
NoGo Deep Nikita Andrew Lin Microsoft USA
NoGo HappyNogo 藍立呈 NCTU 台灣
NoGo HaHaNoGo 藍立呈 NCTU 台灣
Nonogram YesNonogram 張嘉豪 NTNU 台灣
Nonogram Requiem 陳彥吉 NTNU 台灣
Nonogram nonogram Hung-Cheng Lin NTU Taiwan
Nonogram THUNoNo Lung-Pin Chen 東海大學 Taiwan
Nonogram YeeJ Yi-Jiun Kuo 東海大學 Taiwan
Othello NEKO Chen Chun-Chieh Chang Jung Christian University Taiwan
Othello mothello Hsin-Hung Chou / Han-Yi Deng Chang Jung Christian University Taiwan
Othello Moonhello 月江鈺 CJCU (校友) Taiwan
Othello Imaginary 謝昌龍 NTNU 台灣
Othello Maverick 陳彥吉 NTNU 台灣
Othello Othello 陳奕傑 長榮大學 台灣
Other:8x8 Chinese Dark Chess DarkKnight Chu-Hsuan Hsueh National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
Other:8x8 Chinese Dark Chess IronFrog 林璟農 National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
Other:8x8 Chinese Dark Chess Homer Nicolas Jouandeau University Paris 8 France
Outer-Open Gomoku Deep Nikita Andrew Lin Microsoft USA
Outer-Open Gomoku OOGiveMeFive 陳志宏 NTNU 台灣
Outer-Open Gomoku Shark 林順喜 NTNU 台灣
Outer-Open Gomoku JacksonFive 陳羽恆 NTNU 台灣
Outer-Open Gomoku Superb 張軒銘 NTNU ROC

Where we held?

info.

  • Room #L20201 and #L20202, 2F, Computer and Network Center.
  • No.1,Changda Rd.,Gueiren District, Tainan City 71101, Taiwan(R.O.C.)